Privacy Policy

Publift Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Publift is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Publift is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Publift customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. This instance of Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Reports provided by Google Analytics are used to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Publift takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Publift takes care and precautions to maintain your data privately but, in the rare event of a data breach, all customers on our database will receive an email and a phone call (if a phone number is on record) to notify you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Publift reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Publift reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. In compliance with the “right to be forgotten” laws passed in the EU, we will access and fully delete your data from our records upon contacting us. Please email contact@publift.com to proceed with this process.

Contacting us

Publift welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Publift Pty. Ltd.,
Level 9, 46-56 Kippax St., Surry Hills NSW 2010

Level 9 46-56 Kippax Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Australia

contact@publift.com